The mechanism of BRONJ development by inflammation: The role of phosphate transporters as therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Tomomi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40756011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 顎骨壊死 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to investigate the pathogenesis of BRONJ, by elucidating the effect of inflammation on bisphosphonate’s cellular uptake, and the effect of bisphosphonate’s cytotoxicity on healing process after tooth extraction. As the results, phosphate transporter SLC34 may be associated with the bisphophonate’s cellular uptake and the transporter is increased with inflammation. Moreover, pre-administration of SLC 34 inhibitor suppress the BRONJ occurrence in vivo experiment. As to the effect of extraction site healing, granulation stage to angiogenic stage are the most affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究の研究結果により、現在すでにビスホスホネート製剤を投与されている患者に対しても、リン酸トランスポーター阻害剤の投与により、抜歯に付随して発症するBRONJを抑制できる可能性が示唆された。超高齢化に伴い、骨粗しょう症患者は増加しているため、ビスホスホネート製剤投与患者も増加している。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は、未だ確立していないBRONJの予防・治療方法の確立に大きく寄与すると考えられる。