Objective Quantitative Evaluation of the Effecte of the Behavior Change Method as a Daytime Braxism Correction Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA MAKIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10547590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎関節症 / 筋筋膜痛 / 咀嚼筋痛障害 / 行動変容法 / せん断弾性波 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were no differences between the preoperative intervention and control groups in age, 100%MVC, duration of total muscle activity, and shear wave velocity on ultrasound equipment.Postoperative evaluation was performed 3 months after the start of treatment. There was no significant difference in the postoperative shear wave velocity of masseter muscle between the intervention and control groups, and no significant difference in the total daily duration of muscle activity, but the control group had a longer total duration of muscle activity than the intervention group.The number of subjects decreased because many patients were willing to reduce the number of visits to the hospital due to the coronavirus pandemic. The results suggest the possibility of objectively evaluating the effects of behavior modification methods by increasing the sample size in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節症の寄与因子として,睡眠時筋活動に加え,日中の覚醒時筋活動が着目されている.日中への筋活動に対しての治療介入の重要性を明らかすること,その治療法の確立が非常に重要な課題である.治療介入の方法として,行動変容法を用いた是正指導があげられるが,その治療効果について客観的に評価できる手法はいままで少ない.本研究は行動変容法の効果を客観的に評価できる可能性を示唆する結果であった.