| Project/Area Number |
18K17115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
koizuka hitomi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80783349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 上顎欠損 / 口腔内圧 / 音圧 / 顎義歯 / 発音 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attached miniature digital atmospheric pressure sensors in the oral cavity of maxillectomy patients with obturators and healthy volunteers and measured intraoral air pressure when / pa / sound was pronounced. At the same time, the sound pressure was measured using a voice-level meter. The relationship between IAP and SP was investigated. The maximum SP and the maximum IAP did not show a significant difference between maxillectomy patients with/without obturators and healthy volunteers. IAP was significantly increased by wearing obturator in maxillectomy patients. In addition, there was a correlation between IAP and SP at the time of pronunciation, and the correlation changed when wearing obturator in maxillectomy patients. As a result, changes in the correlation coefficient and the slope of the regression equation suggested the possibility of inferring the sealing effect due to the suitability of the obturator in maxillectomy patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上顎腫瘍切除術後の患者は鼻腔・副鼻腔に交通する実質欠損を生じ、咀嚼・嚥下・構音に障害を抱える。顎義歯を装着し機能回復を図るが、顎義歯の適合による封鎖効果は発音に必要な口腔内圧産生に影響を与える。従来、臨床において顎義歯の封鎖効果は、発音時や嚥下時の呼気や液体の鼻孔からの漏出にて評価されてきた。これに対し、口腔内圧を指標として顎義歯の封鎖性を評価した報告はこれまでに見られなかった。本研究は、大気圧センサを用いて発音時の口腔内圧を測定し、口腔内圧と音圧から顎義歯の適合による封鎖効果について推測する可能性を得たことは有意義であり。臨床での治療効果の客観的評価方法としての可能性を得ることができた。