Analysis of quantitative parameters of food oral processing which are affected by food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60804490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords舌圧 / 舌押し潰し / 生体計測 / 食品工学 / 歯学 / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between food mechanical properties and quantitative parameters of food oral processing. 15 healthy adults were recruited. Tongue pressure (contacting pressure between tongue and hard palate) and hyoid movement (movement of throat) during food oral processing were measured. From the results, we clarified that not only tongue body but also larynx moved dynamically during tongue squeezing, and that food oral processing was affected by food mechanical properties from the beginning of mastication and the end of swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,高齢化に伴い,摂食嚥下障害者のための介護食の開発や提供が発展してきた.その結果,歯による咀嚼以外にも舌のよる押し潰しや歯茎での押し潰しといった代償的な咀嚼を考慮する必要が出てきた.しかし,これら代償的な咀嚼に関しては不明な点が非常に多い.本研究で得られた知見は,代償的な咀嚼の基礎的な知見の一つであり,今後,摂食嚥下障害を有する高齢者に対して,摂食嚥下能力に応じた介護食を提供する際に必要となる情報になると考えられる.