Role of respiratory limitation on sleep related masticatory muscle activity in sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Tsujisaka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70817551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 睡眠 / ポリソムノグラフィ / 低呼吸 / 呼吸 / ポリソムノグラフィー / 努力性呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed polysomnographic recordings in a large sample. The results demonstrated that approximately 25% of young non-obese subjects (N=103) showed AHI≧5/hr during sleep although they did not have clinical symptoms of OSA. In addition,The percentage of participants with AHI ≥ 5 was approximately 2-fold higher with airflow limitation (44.6%) than with usual hypopnea events. When this analysis was applied for SB patients(N=52), the 31% of mild and 50% of moderate severe SB patients showed AHI≧5/hr estimated by the airflow limitations. However the frequency of patients with airflow limitation did not differ from those in normal controls. In 36 OSA patients, 10 patients were diagnosed as mild or moderate SB with RMMA≧2/hr. However, AHI of these patients ranged within low and moderate OSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、睡眠の重要性が注目されているが、正常な睡眠に関するデータは乏しい。本研究では100名を超える健康な日本の若年成人を対象としたポリソムノグラフィー検査データを用いて、睡眠中に一定以上の低呼吸を生じる一群がいるという、欧米とは異なる日本人の睡眠特性傾向を明らかにしたことによって、日本人にあった健康な睡眠を維持する方法の手がかりが得られる点で学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。