Development of a novel osteoinductive material using cell membrane nanofragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Emilio Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40779443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体材料 / 骨再生 / 組織工学 / 歯科医用工学・再生歯学 / 細胞膜ナノフラグメント / 骨再生材料 / 細部膜由来ナノフラグメント / 骨誘導材料 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously analyzed the early process of bone formation in vivo, in mouse femur epiphysis. Interestingly, we found that cell (plasma) membrane nanofragments (PMNFs) were the nucleation site for bone formation. Moreover, isolation of PMNFs from cultured cells induced mineralization in just 2 days.
In this study, we aimed to establish a method for the preparation and isolation of PMNFs to develop a novel material for bone regeneration using PMNFs. The results of this study describe the methods for the isolation of PMNFs. It was also suggested that it is possible to induce bone regeneration using PMNFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい骨形成誘導材料の開発は、顎顔面領域において顎骨再建や歯周組織再生、インプラント治療などの歯科治療の基盤となる骨再生につながり、社会的に大きな意義がある。本研究では、細胞成分(細胞膜ナノフラグメント)を基盤材料として新規骨誘導材料の開発を目的に、細胞膜ナノフラグメントの作製・単離法の確立に成功した。これらの細胞成分を用いたバイオハイブリッド材料の開発も期待できる。