Development of a new muscle dysfunction evaluation system focusing on grouped discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA NAOTO  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (10708051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords咬筋 / 表面筋電図 / 顎関節症 / 群化放電 / 疲労 / 携帯型筋電計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate in detail the grouping discharge waveform observed on the masseter electromyogram. Although it has been reported that the grouped discharge waveform is associated with fatigue, there is no research on the grouped discharge of the masseter muscle in the world.
In this study, we analyzed the expression characteristics of the grouped discharge waveform in the masseter EMG recording of healthy subjects and patients with myofascial pain. As a result, it was found that the grouped discharge waveform was more frequently expressed in the masseter electromyogram of patients with temporomandibular disorders with muscular symptoms than in healthy adults. In the future, it is expected to develop a new diagnostic system for muscle dysfunction using the grouped discharge waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,群化放電波形は筋筋膜痛を有する顎関節症患者に多く認められることが分かった.筋・筋膜性疼痛は臨床上遭遇する機会が多いが,レントゲン,MRI,血液検査など一般的に行われる検査では目に見える結果として現れないため,診断,治療が困難である.さらに,頭頸部の筋に関しては十分な科学的検討がなされていない現状がある.
これらのことから,本結果は,未だ科学的データの少ない顎口腔系の種々の機能異常と咀嚼筋活動との関連を明らかにする上で重要な意義を有すると考えられる.