Examination of quantitative sensory test as a screening test for dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Rumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80758219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords知覚検査 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 口腔機能 / 口腔内知覚 / 触覚検査 / 2点識別覚検査 / 温度覚検査 / 口腔機能検査 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an academic foundation in the evaluation of swallowing functions by oral functional test and Video Endoscopic examination of swallowing (VE). The results showed an increase in oral tactile and thermal sensation throughout with aging and a site-specific increase in tactile thresholds. There was a correlation between oral function decline related to swallowing and related tactile sensory decline. There was no correlation between VE and oral function related to swallowing, but there was a correlation between VE and oral tactile and thermal sensation throughout. This suggests that a decrease in oral sensation throughout perception may cause swallowing disorders and that oral sensation test may be able to screen for early deterioration in swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内知覚は、口腔粘膜の感覚異常に客観的評価法用いられてきたが、正常な感覚閾値に関する詳細な報告は少なく、加齢変化についての報告は散見されない。また、口腔粘膜からの感覚情報は、摂食嚥下に深く関連しているが、口腔内感覚からの評価は積極的には行われていない。摂食嚥下機能を、知覚を含めて多角的に評価することで、摂食嚥下機能低下の早期発見を可能にすることができれば、オーラルフレイルへの介入が可能になると考える。また、口腔内知覚に関する臨床疫学的エビデンスとなることが期待される。