New development of the cell control functional membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oki Yoshifumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80806571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨再生 / チタンメンブレン / アルカリ処理 / チタン薄膜 / インプラント / GBR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium membrane is often used for guided bone regeneration, but titanium has no osteoinductive ability. Therefore, various modification methods have been applied to modify titanium. The Purpose of this study was to evaluate the bioactive effect of titanium membrane. Titanium membranes were washed with acetone and distilled water (Control group). Then, the membranes were soaked in 5 N NaOH solution at 60 °C for 24 h (Alkali group). The samples were soaked in simulated body fluid. Deposition object was observed, and the compositions were analyzed. In vivo experiment, the critical-sized bone defect was prepared in calvaria of male Sprague-Dawley rat, and covered with alkali treated and control membrane, or without membrane. Tissue blocks were harvested at 4 weeks later, and bone tissue area ratio and bone membrane contact ratio were measured.
Alkali treated titanium membranes exhibited a high apatite-forming ability and high bone forming ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような生体活性を持つチタンメンブレンは,チタンメンブレンの持つ高い機械的強度のため,広範囲における骨欠損において高い空間保持能を持つ.また,チタンに対しては多くの表面処理が検討されており,申請者の先行研究においても,チタン薄膜構造体に対するアルカリ処理は骨形成を促進することが明らかになっている。これらのことから,本研究で開発されたチタンメンブレンは,骨再生療法に用いる生体材料として有用であることが期待できる.