Project/Area Number |
18K17123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKAWA Eriko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80755364)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / PSG / 咀嚼筋活動 / バレリアン / PSG / GABA / γ受容体 / 睡眠判定 / 顎関節症 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム’ / 咬筋筋活動 / GABA / γ-アミノ酪酸 / ポリソムノグラフ / GABA-A受容体作動薬 / 咀嚼筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep bruxism (SB) may affect any problems for teeth as well as stomatognathic system. The dental clinicians challenged to treat or care SB over many years. Therefore, we have provided or prescribed the oral appliance to treat SB. However, this treatment is just symptomatic therapy not cause-therapy. This study aimed to care the patients with SB by the drug as Valerian. There was much research being reported as safety for a human body. We measured and analyzed the sleep structure and masticatory muscle activity during sleep using polysomnographic. Unfortunately, only three participants consented to this study. Furthermore, Valerian did not involve the decrease of SB with effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠中の歯ぎしりは,起床時の顎の疲れや歯の痛み,さらには様々な口腔内外に影響を及ぼすと考えられている。一般的に歯ぎしりの治療として,マウスピースを使用しているが,それらは対症療法であり,根治療法ではない。本研究は,人体に影響が少ないとされているValerianを用いて,睡眠中の歯ぎしりの根門的な除去を目指して,測定と解析を行ったが,十分有用な結果を得ることができなかった。