Improving the histological weakness of transcutaneous implants in maxillofacial prosthetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Narimatsu Ikue  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70808146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント / 軟組織 / 顎顔面補綴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Defects in the maxillofacial region are severe and complex. Implants are applied as a structural base for maxillofacial prostheses; however, the success rate of maxillofacial implants is currently low.
This study focused on the soft tissue around implants that penetrate the oral mucosa and skin. Epithelial and fibroblast cells from rat oral mucosa and back skin were collected and cultured on titanium plates. The maxillary first molars of rats were extracted, and experimental implants were placed.
Evaluation of peri-implant soft tissue sealing revealed that the predominant surface properties differed between the epithelium and connective tissue. Additionally, the soft tissue sealing ability around implants was found to be inferior to that of natural teeth. These findings suggest that improvement in the surface properties of the implant and the soft tissue sealing ability may affect the success of implant treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は顎顔面インプラント治療の安定した提供、つまり、成功率の向上に寄与すると考える。さらに、今後の顎顔面補綴臨床を歯科発信の技術で大きく変革し、歯科医学・医療の目標である健康・福祉の向上に大きく貢献すると思われる。