Synergistic effect of PTH administration and mechanical stimulation on bone formation around implant in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00814170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデンタルインプラント / PTH製剤 / 機械的刺激 / 骨組織 / 骨粗鬆症 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant treatment is one of reliable options to restore missing teeth. Recently, patients who have several types of systemic diseases and/or receive multiple drug therapies desire implant treatment, which requires safe and minimal invasive implant treatment. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the effects of PTH administration and/or mechanical loads on bone around implants in rat tibiae and/or maxillae. PTH administration and mechanical loads significantly increased bone mass and improved bone quality around implants. Moreover, the combination of PTH administration and mechanical loads enhanced both bone volume and bone quality around implants. Therefore, these monotherapies and combination therapy may provide minimal invasive implant treatment with safety to compromised patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までのインプラント治療に関する治療理論は、あくまで健全な患者さんを対象に構築されてきました。ところが最近では全身疾患を有する患者さんや多くの薬を併用して使用する患者さんが多く認められるようになっており、新しい科学的根拠に基づいて治療を行う必要性が出てきています。したがって本研究結果は、インプラントの研究領域に新しい科学的根拠を提供できることが学術的意義であり、PTH製剤が適応外使用されれば、安全で侵襲性の低いインプラント治療を提供できる可能性があることが社会的意義であるといえます。