Mechanism clarification of peri-implantitis based on bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hatsumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 研究協力員 (30613608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 荷重 / 細菌感染 / 炎症 / 骨質 / 骨関連細胞 / コラーゲン / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant treatment is useful option to restore missing teeth. However, many patients have received periimplantitis as previously described clinical reports. No definitive treatment methods have been developed due to unknown mechanisms of periimplantitis. Thus, we hypothesized that bacterial and mechanical loads are required to induce periimplantitis. We created periimplantitis rat model in this study. Moreover, histopathological and immunopathological conditions in periimplantitis were clearly analyzed with this model. Our findings may contribute to the exploration of pathogenesis of periimplantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療が多く行われるようになってきた昨今ですが,インプラント周囲炎は治療法がないにもかかわらず多くの患者さんが罹患するため,現在大きな問題となっています.この研究では,ラットを用いて新しいインプラント周囲炎モデルを確立したことから,学術的な価値があるといえます.また,インプラント周囲炎の原因を究明する基盤構築研究であり,インプラント周囲炎の治療法開発に寄与できる可能性が高いことが社会的意義であるといえます.