Functional research of small G protein during bone and cartilage formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wataru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10736680)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / chondrocytes / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝 / Cdc42 / 骨・軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Rho family small G protein Cdc42 plays an important role in the body as a molecular switch that converts extracellular signals into cells. So far, it has been suggested that it has important functions in controlling cell skeleton, cell proliferation / death, and cell differentiation in vitro, and in vivo, especially in hard tissues. Studies of conditional knockout mice have suggested that it is an essential factor in cartilage formation. In this research project, the gene expression profilings using Cdc42 inhibitors, siRNAs, and Rho family protein activators have performed in order to investigate detailed functional analysis of Cdc42 chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、軟骨形成におけるCdc42の機能を検討するために、Cdc42コンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いた研究を行ってきた。本研究では、軟骨細胞において、Cdc42の機能を低下させた際に、軟骨細胞内での遺伝子発現様式にどのような変化が起こるか、詳細な解析を行った。その結果、多くの遺伝子に発現の変化が認められた。本研究課題で得られた、遺伝子発現の網羅的解析結果は、今後の軟骨細胞機能の研究に意義ある結果を提示できたと考えられる。