Functional near infrared spectroscopy application of construction of auxiliary diagnostic system for prosthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohno Akinori  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任講師 (00611633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的近赤外分光法 / 咬合高径 / 視覚的アナログスケール / 脳血流量 / 咬合挙上スプリント / 近赤外線分光法装置 / NIRS / 脳機能 / 補綴装置 / 補綴治療 / 咬合 / 機能的近赤外光イメージング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the change of blood flow in the prefrontal cortex induced by changes in mandibular position. The subjects were 18 adults with individual normal occlusion. The neural activity of the prefrontal cortex was measured using functional near-infrared spectroscopy when wearing bite raising splints of different heights . Emotional changes were subjectively evaluated using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS). The results showed that the discomfort of the VAS scores increased significantly with the increase of the vertical dimension of occlusion. On the other hand, the neural activity of the prefrontal cortex decreased as the vertical dimension of occlusion increased. In particular, a significant decrease was observed near the frontal pole. These results suggest that the blood flow of the prefrontal cortex changes according to the vertical dimension of occlusion and that the vertical dimension of occlusion can be assessed non-invasively and objectively from the brain activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内に装着された補綴装置の咬合が身体機能に及ぼす影響を術者が評価する客観的な測定方法はなく、補綴治療がその患者に適正であるかの評価は、長年その糸口を見出だせていない。さらに高齢社会を迎え、訪問診療も含めた医療の現場において、意思疎通が難しい患者が急増しておりこの問題の解決は急務である。機能的近赤外線分光法装置(f-NIRS)による脳機能のイメージング技術を利用した新たな補綴治療の補助診断システムを確立し、口腔機能から高齢者の健康増進へ貢献する。