Regeneration of peri-implant tissue by multicellular spheroid-containing cementoblast cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO AYAKO  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 医員 (70803998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 再生 / 細胞シート / スフェロイド / インプラント周囲組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental implant therapy must prompt to recover the harmonious structure in the periodontal tissue, through a direct functional connection between ordered, living bone and the surface of a load-carrying implant. In culture experiment, cell sheet-based regenerative techniques, using human periodontal ligament stem cells (HPLSC), were applied to facilitate a cementum-coating on the implant body and a favorable regeneration of periodontal ligament cells which can connect with surface of both regenerative cementum and alveolar bones. Furthermore, I examined that DNA/protamine-based scaffolds enhanced regeneration of vertical alveolar bone defects of the dog mandible. From these findings, I suggest that the HPLSC sheets may be one of the most promised techniques for harmonious regeneration of the periodontal complex including the implant body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞シートの応用によるセメント芽細胞とインプラント体とのインテグレーション誘導およびDNA/Protamineスキャフォールドを利用した骨再生の誘導により、新たなインプラント周囲組織の再生方法を検討した。セメント芽細胞を基盤とした歯周組織様の構造を再現することでインプラント周囲に生体と調和のとれた周囲組織再生の可能性が示された。また、セメント芽細胞シートを応用することで歯周組織の再生など、他分野への応用も可能と考えられる。