developmengt of novel peri-implantitis treatment using hydroxyl radical- effect of combination with ultraviolet irardiation and silver ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Kirika  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20712904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 殺菌 / 水酸化ラジカル / 銀イオン / 再オステオインテグレーション / 長波長紫外線 / 再オッセオインテグレーション / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the bactericidal effect, the underlying mechanisms of treatment, and recovery of biocompatibility of the infected titanium surface using a combination treatment of silver ion application and ultraviolet-A (UV-A) light irradiation. The bactericidal effect of the combination treatment was significantly higher than that of silver ion application or UV-A light irradiation alone. The bactericidal effect of the combination treatment was attributable to hydroxyl radicals. Furthermore, the titanium surface that underwent the combination treatment exhibited recovery of biocompatibility by allowing cellular proliferation or calcification at levels observed in the non-infected titanium surfaces and the removal torque was also comparable to the control values. From these results, this approach is a novel treatment option for peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント周囲炎の罹患率は世界的にも増加している一方で、いまだ有効な治療方法は確立していないため、その治療方法の確立が課題となっている。汚染したチタン表面の殺菌効果だけでなく、細胞侵襲性が低いこと、その後の細胞親和性が向上したことから、水酸化ラジカルを応用した殺菌療法はインプラント周囲炎に有効な治療方法となることを示唆した。インプラント治療は口腔内でだけでなく、膝や股関節などの整形領域でも広く行われている治療であり、生体侵襲性の低い水酸化ラジカルを応用した本治療方法の応用範囲は広いと思われる。