Effect of mechanical stress via occlusion on morphological change during alveolar bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70778654)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / RANKL結合ペプチド / BMP-2 / メカニカルストレス / 骨造成 / 骨再生 / 歯科補綴学 / RANKL / 再生医学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯槽骨の吸収は,インプラントや義歯の予後不良因子となるため,歯槽骨再生やその維持が臨床において強く望まれている.申請者は,抜歯窩に対して,抜歯後の骨欠損部を早期に骨で満たすことで,周囲の顎堤における骨吸収を抑制することを明らかにした.この副次的効果はメカニカルストレスの関与が推察されるが,歯牙を介した咬合によるメカニカルストレスが骨再生中の顎堤に形態的変化を及ぼすかどうかは明らかになっていない.本研究は歯槽骨欠損に対し骨再生を行い,推定されるメカニカルストレスの分布パターンの変化が骨再生中の顎堤の形態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar bone resorption is a poor prognostic factor for dental implants and dentures. Therefore, alveolar bone regeneration and maintenance are strongly desired in clinical practice. This study aimed to clarify the effects of the estimated changes in the distribution pattern of mechanical stress on the morphology of the alveolar bone during bone regeneration by performing bone regeneration. The results suggest that the changes in mechanical stress to the alveolar bone via excessive occlusion promote new bone formation during alveolar bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,骨造成において過剰な咬合力を介したメカニカルストレスが,骨形成を促進し,新生骨の骨形態に変化を与えることが明らかになった.画像診断の精度と汎用性は急速に高まっており,メカニカルストレスの数値解析により補綴治療後の骨形成・骨吸収が予測可能となれば,将来的には患者個々の顎骨の三次元データと咬合力とともに,補綴設計のクオリティアセスメントが歯科医療の現場において行えるようになる.そのため,今後の補綴治療や骨造成の予後を推察するために応用されることが期待される.