Project/Area Number |
18K17137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Inamochi Yuka 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50802302)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 口腔運動トレーニング / 舌運動 / 脳活動 / dual taskトレーニング / 咀嚼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the brain activity changes during tongue movement in response to a new oral environment. Twenty-eight subjects wore palatal plates for 7 days. We measured tongue motor dexterity, difficulty with tongue movement, and brain activity using functional magnetic resonance imaging during tongue movement at pre-insertion (Day0), immediately (Day1), 3 days (Day3), and 7 days (Day7) post-insertion. Difficulty with tongue movement was significantly higher on Day1 than on Days0, 3, and 7. In the subtraction analysis, brain activations in the angular gyrus and right precuneus on Day1 were significantly higher than on Day7. Tongue motor impairment induced activation of the angular gyrus, which was associated with monitoring of spatial information, as well as the activation of the precuneus, which was associated with constructing the tongue motor imagery. As the tongue regained the smoothness in its motor functions, the activation of the angular gyrus and precuneus decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,口腔運動をトレーニングとして行うと,トレーニング直後はその遂行に必要な脳領域の活動の増加を認め,その運動に適応する過程でそれらの領域の活動が収束することが予想された.本知見は,口腔トレーニングによる認知機能の向上を脳活動の変化から明らかにする際の指標とする予定である.また本研究は,舌の感覚や運動機能を向上させることにより,認知機能にポジティブな効果を有する可能性を示唆している.