A cross-over trial on efficacy of bi-block appliance in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (50782273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 口腔内装置 / 上下一体型 / 上下分離型 / 治療効果 / 患者満足度 / 副作用 / QOL / 口腔内装置治療 / 分離型装置の有効性 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 分離型 / 治療効果・QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral appliance (OA) therapy for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) can be structurally classified into mono-block and bi-block OA. The aim of this study was to conduct a systematic review and meta-analysis to determine which structure is more effective before proceeding with a prospective, comparative study of mono-block OA and bi-block OA. After secondary screening, two articles remained, and a meta-analysis showed that mono-block OA significantly reduced the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) and significantly increased patient satisfaction compared to bi-block OA. Therefore, it was shown that mono-block OA was more effective than bi-block OA in OA therapy for OSA patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OAの構造について, これまで一体型, 分離型どちらが有効かについて議論が分かれていたが, 本研究の結果は臨床医がOA療法を際, 装置の設計を考える上での指標となる. 一体型OAはOSA治療効果だけでなく, 患者満足度も良いという事から, 総合的にも有効な装置である事が示された.