Establishment of the compound program for the long-term care prevention achieved by dentist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80801539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 食事指導 / 運動指導 / フレイル予防 / 要介護予防 / 栄養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete denture fabrication combined with simplified dietary advice could improve food and nutrient intakes of edentulous older adults. However, the impact of exercise advice in addition to those intervention on food and nutrient intake, as well as skeletal muscle mass, is not clear. We conducted a pre-post study to evaluate the effects of a simple dietary and exercise advice in addition to complete denture fabrication on food and nutrient intake and skeletal muscle mass in edentulous older adults. Although no significant changes in body composition were observed, the results of this study suggested that carbohydrate, animal fat, and vitamin B2 intake might be significantly improved by complete denture fabrication combined with simplified dietary and exercise advice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床の場は,1対1での指導を実施可能な環境であるため,食事や運動指導を実施する場として適切な環境であり,歯科臨床の場において栄養面や運動面へ介入することは有効な可能性が高い.本研究成果により,無歯顎高齢者に対して,全部床義歯新製に加えて,簡便な食事・運動指導を実施することにより,体組成の有意な変化は認めず,炭水化物,動物性脂質,ビタミンB2の摂取量を改善できる可能性が明らかになった.このことから,歯科臨床の場において,歯科治療のみならず食事や運動面への介入も実施することが重要性であり,今後症例を蓄積することにより,歯科からフレイル・要介護予防につながる介入を明確にできる可能性が示唆された.