Functional elucidation of SPARC-DDR2 pathway on collagen fiber maturation of periodontal ligament which is induced by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60790285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根膜 / コラーゲン / 歯学 / 力学的刺激 / SPARC / DDR2 / コラーゲン線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of DDR2 inhibitor on collagen fiber formation has been studied using mouse periodontal ligament-derived cells. The periodontal ligament-derived cells were cultured in the presence of DDR2 inhibitor (AZ628), LOX gene expression and LOX protein enzyme activity were measured, and the maturity of the matrix was evaluated by Picrosirius red staining.
Since SPARC has a calcium binding site in its domain, the low calcium rat models were used. As a result of bone structure analysis using 3D images obtained by μCT, bone density was decreased in the cortical bone and cancellous bone of the maxilla in the low calcium rat group compared with the normal diet group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学的刺激による歯根膜線維の成熟を司る分子機構の解明は、患者個人によって異なる、力に対する応答の多様性を理解するために重要な知見となる可能性がある。本研究に期待される成果は、力学的刺激による歯根膜恒常性維持機構の解明という観点から歯科医学に貢献するだけでなく、コラーゲンレセプターによる力学的刺激の伝達機構の解明という観点から生命科学の発展に寄与する。