Understanding from oral flora in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Eri  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60779437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔内細菌 / 慢性腎臓病 / 感染シャント / 16sRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our country, the chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients increase year by year, and it has been reported that health is related to life prognosis and the onset of complications in CKD patients, and the relationship between oral and kidney is garnering a lot of attention. Therefore, the goal of this study is to clarify whether the masticatory function and the oral environment in dialysis patients are involved in the CKD aggravation and the onset of infectious diseases.
Out of 24 patients with shunt infection, autologous vascular infection was 2 cases, residual graft infection was 1 case, and artificial vascular infection was 21 cases. 70% of patients transplanted artificial blood vessels developed within 3 years after transplantation. On the other hands, the incidence of vascular infection was reduced by 10%, before and after dental intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究により,口腔内細菌叢および口腔内環境が慢性腎臓病の重症化や合併症のリスク因子であることが解明されれば,歯科治療の介入が腎疾患患者の生命予後やQOLの改善に貢献できることを強く示唆することが可能となる.その結果,全世界的にも増加の一途をたどっている慢性腎臓病に対し,歯科界から一石を投じることになり,医学界に大きな影響を与えることは想像に難くない.さらに,透析時の致死的合併症であるシャント感染の起因菌が同定されれば,シャント感染の発症予防や発症後の適切な抗菌療法にも繋がり,医療界に与える影響は絶大である.