Molecular biologic elucidation of the compensation mechanism for the behavior disorder with oral rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yosuke  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80812560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / 学習・記憶能 / 咀嚼 / 学習・記憶 / 記憶 / 神経栄養因子 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of "maturation of masticatory function" on learning and memory. As a result of a behavioral experiment for observing cognitive function using a solid feed and a powdered feed, the mice fed with the soft feed did not show any improvement in the cognitive function even if they changed to a solid feed during the course. It is considered that the growth of nerve cells was inhibited when young mice were given a soft diet, and the cognitive function did not reach a certain level even when the diet was changed to a solid diet. Therefore, it was suggested that the stimulation during mastication at a young age had a great influence on the cognitive function of the brain, and it was extremely difficult to greatly improve even if the stimulation was increased in the middle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では軟食化に伴い咀嚼回数は激減しており,さらに,不規則かつ栄養バランスの偏った食事摂取により様々な生活習慣病の若年齢化が大きな問題となり食育の重要性が注目されている。歯科界においては2018年に口腔機能発達不全症という症病名が保険収載された。小児の口腔機能低下の危機感の表れだと考えられる。口腔機能発達不全症については、臨床研究の貢献が大きいと考えられる。しかし、本研究の結果は臨床研究とともにそれを下支えでき、実態にも沿った基礎研究となったと考える。必要な栄養素をサプリメントで補給するといった現代型の食生活が多くなってきている中で本研究の結果は、その現状に警鐘を鳴らす結果であると考えられる。