Elucidation of the mechanism of peri-implant bone resorption caused by microgap dehiscence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Tatsuya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70736694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科インプラント / バイオメカニクス / 骨吸収 / マイクロギャップ / メカノバイオロジー / インプラント周囲炎 / FEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone resorption of 1 to 1.5 mm occurs in the first year when occlusal force is applied to the implant."Microgaps" that exist between implant and abutment is attracting attention as one factor that affects bone resorption. It is said that bone resorption is induced by leakage of bacteria and inflammatory substances from the microgap as stress is applied to the prosthetic device and the microgap is released.
In this study, we evaluated the difference in the leakage amount of the bacteria from the microgap in implants with different connection types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラントが開発されて久しく、欠損補綴の治療のオプションとして知名度も高くなり、インプラント治療を経験する患者が増えてきた。
その中でインプラント周囲骨が吸収するインプラント周囲炎によるインプラントの喪失が問題となっている。本研究においてインプラント周囲炎を引き起こす初期骨吸収とマイクロギャップの関係を明らかにすることで、生体力学的にみた、骨吸収を起こしにくい補綴装置の設計基準を示唆し、インプラント周囲炎の発生率を減少させることができる。