Development of multi-functionalized GBR membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ayano  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (10749394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / インプラント / 骨造成 / メンブレン / GBR / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to development a GBR membrane for enhancing the bone formation and wound repair. We confirmed that the combinational use of lactoferrin and zinc ion enhances the proliferation and collagen gene expression on human gingival fibroblast, and recovers from the H2O2-induced oxidative damage and reduces apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟組織治癒促進が認められた。以前より報告のある骨形成促進、抗菌性とともに、GBRメンブレンに多機能性をもたらす可能性が示された。ラクトフェリンは牛乳や母乳、唾液や涙にも含まれているものであり、またサプリメントとしても市販されているものである。実際に臨床応用を検討する際には、薬剤やFGF等の成長因子と比較して、安全性や経済性についても優位であると考える。