Activation of endogenous jaw bone cells by deposition-type apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00610049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アパタイト / ヒアルロン酸 / 骨補填剤 / 間葉系骨芽細胞 / 骨補填材 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new biomaterial that can be used as a scaffold for mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). As a result of evaluating the biocompatibility of ACH and MSCs in vitro, cell proliferation and spreading of MSCs were confirmed on ACH. Next, with the aim of developing a new biomaterial in which various ions were deposited on carbonate apatite, we tried to deposit divalent metal ions on carbonate apatite disks. We have succeeded in producing strontium (Sr) coated carbonate apatite. Next, MSCs were seeded on the Sr-coated carbonate apatite. As a result, it was confirmed that the MSCs adhered on the Sr-coated carbonate apatite. It was revealed that the adhered MSCs showed the same morphology as the cells cultured on the uncoated carbonate apatite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アパタイトコートヒアルロン酸(ACH)、およびストロンチウム(Sr)コート炭酸アパタイトが抗原性なく、内在性顎骨細胞としてのMSCを賦活化するための足場となることで骨化促進作用が計られ、さらに骨形成能を持つMSCと合わせることで、骨増生法の最大の欠点である治療期間の長期化を解決することができる。