Application of digital impression method to denture fabrication-accuracy of boder molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hirotaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10783277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル / 部分床義歯 / 光学印象 / 筋圧形成 / 口腔内スキャナー / フルデジタルワークフロー / CAD/CAM / デジタル印象 / 有床義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The digital impression method using intra-oral scanner (IOS) has a potential to be applied to the impression in regions of the buccal vestibule, and the precision of impression was high, which is comparable with the standard conventional impression method. However, it was also suggested that the gingivobuccal fold extracted from the 3D morphological shape made by the digital impression method could be more profound than made by the conventional impression method. Consequently, these results might be referred to when future studies are conducted to establish the digital impression procedure for the RPD fabrication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内スキャナーを使用したデジタル印象法は臼歯部頬側軟組織の印象に適用可能で,デジタル印象法は従来法に匹敵する精度を有する可能性が示唆された.しかしながら,デジタル印象法でスキャンした三次元形態データから抽出された歯肉頬移行部最深点は,従来法によりも深くなることが示唆された.そのため,口腔内スキャナーでスキャンした三次元形態データを用いて可撤性有床義歯を製作する際には,義歯床縁設定位置に留意する必要があることが示唆された.