Pre-clinical examine for periodontal regeneration using dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Daisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00736879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 補綴系歯学関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serious periodontitis has influence dental treatment because prosthesis appliance becomes unstable by highly ridge absorption. Mesenchymal stem cell-based regenerative medicine explores an ideal cell source because tissue harvesting is limited. Mature adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT) which established by ceiling culture methods are easily isolated from a small amount of adipose tissue and are homogeneous cell population with high purity. We revealed that DFAT cells facilitate periodontal regeneration in inbred rat fenestration defects. In this study, we investigated whether DFAT cells transplantation improved the regeneration of furcation defects in porcine model as pre-clinical examine. In consequence, newly formed periodontal ligament, cementum and alveolar bone were observed in DAFT cells transplantation group. Furthermore, obvious teratoma was not found in the internal organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の8割が罹患しているといわれる歯周病は、細菌感染によって歯と周囲組織の結合が失われ、やがて抜歯に至る。従来は患者と歯科医師、歯科衛生士による口腔清掃の徹底により原因因子を除去することで歯周病の炎症は軽減させることは可能であるが、破壊された歯周組織を復元することは不可能であるため、細胞を利用した歯周組織再生療法の確立は、患者の口腔機能を向上させる上で重要だと考えられる。DFATは他の間葉系幹細胞よりも実用性が高いため、本課題で得られる成果の意義は大きく、歯周病の根治的案治療法の一つになることで歯科医療の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えている。