Development and applications of optimization designing system for dental prosthesis via dynamic finite element analysis using individual clinical data of oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Takuya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50796399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords補綴装置 / 有限要素解析 / 咬合 / 下顎運動 / 有限要素 / 応力 / CAD/CAM / 咬合力 / 構造力学的シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design and fabricate prostheses that can maintain its function for a long period of time in the oral cavity, this study applied structural mechanics simulation by dynamic finite element analysis that incorporates functional and morphological data (dentition, alveolar bone, temporomandibular joint morphology, bone density, occlusal contact, occlusal force, jaw movement) of individual patients using medical engineering. We have developed a system to optimize the design of prostheses. A dynamic finite element analysis model that reproduces biological tissues in high detail was generated, and individual structural mechanical simulation was fabricated possible through the integration of dentition, occlusal force and jaw movement data. Moreover, application of the structural mechanical simulation for patients could help prediction of prosthodontic treatment and selection of adequate materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、歯科医師や歯科技工士の経験や技術に頼っていた補綴装置の設計を、解剖学的形態や口腔機能をデータ化することで、客観的根拠に基づいた診断・評価による補綴装置デザインを個々の患者に対応させて行う一助になることにある。社会的意義としては、本研究成果により補綴治療計画の立案根拠を力学的視点から患者に説明できるようになる。また、将来的にビッグデータの集積につながり、咬合により生体や補綴装置に発生するメカニカルストレスの解明、補綴治療のEvidence-Based Medicine(EBM)を創造できる可能性がある。