Development of alveolar bone regeneration with platelet-rich plasma using a novel double-activation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hara Tomoya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60782092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / PRP / Platelet-Rich Plasma / 歯槽骨再生 / 電解機能水 / 次亜塩素酸水 / 酸性電解水 / 電荷電位水 / 酸化電位水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) is a plasma containing a large amount of growth factors regulated from autologous blood and is effective in promoting bone regeneration and wound healing. On the other hand, there have been reports that the effects of PRP are limited and clinically unstable. We believe that this is due to the low amount of growth factors in PRP and have devised a novel double-activation method. This method increases the amount of growth factors in PRP by adding electrolyzed water to the PRP that has already been adjusted by the existing PRP adjustment method. This study aims to enhance the effect of PRP and to achieve rapid and reliable alveolar bone regeneration by molecular biological evaluation of the change in the amount of growth factors by the novel double-activation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨欠損に対して骨再生誘導法等で骨再生を試みインプラント治療を行っているが決定的な方法とは言い難い。そのため、画期的な骨再生治療を開発し迅速かつ確実な歯槽骨再生を可能にすれば、高齢化社会の質的向上へ大きく寄与できる。PRPは自己全血から調整されるもので骨再生、創傷治癒促進効果等を期待されすでに臨床応用されている。この効果は血小板内の増殖因子より起こる。しかし、多血小板血漿による骨再生効果は安定しないという問題が依然として残っている。今回、PRPの増殖因子量を増加させる方法として新規ダブルアクチべート法を考案した。このことにより、迅速かつ確実な歯槽骨再生が可能となる。