Periodontal tissue regenerative therapy by DNA Jerry and the mesenchymal stem cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nana  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 医員 (60736677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAジェリー / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / 賦形性 / 馴化培地 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導培地 / スキャフォールド / DNA / 歯根膜 / 歯周組織再生療法 / 歯根膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞シート / 水平性骨吸収 / スペースメイキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We manufactured it as the conditioned medium which acclimatized a supernatant liquid when it cultured DNA Jerry + osteoblasts in α-MEM and an osteoblastic differentiation instruction conditioned medium (following OIM) each for 5days, 10days. And it is cultured osteoblasts in α-MEM, OIM, a conditioned medium to acclimatize which we made and measured the cell activity. Cell activity was higher than the case that a conditioned medium to acclimatize cultured in α-MEM, OIM. It was suggested that DNA Jerry raised cell activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究ではDNAジェリーを骨欠損部位に移植すると何も入れていない群と比較すると優位に新生骨を認めた。しかしそのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究の研究成果によりDNAジェリーと骨芽細胞を培養しその上清液を馴化培地として作成した培地を用いることで、α-MEM、OIMと骨芽細胞を培養するよりも細胞活性が優位に高いことがわかった。