Establishment of a Wound Treatment Method Applying the Epithelialization Ability of Completely Autologous Fibrin Glue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
University of Miyazaki (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Koketsu Atsumu  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20806335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己フィブリン糊 / 自己フィブリン / 上皮再生 / フィブリン糊 / 上皮形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical trials showed that autologous fibrin glue was not only safe and easy to use, as expected, but also reduced pain and scar formation, and promoted wound healing, suggesting the superior epithelial-forming ability of autologous fibrin glue. The epithelial forming ability of autologous fibrin glue was evaluated using an epithelial-deficient mouse model. The epithelial forming ability was evaluated by HE staining and immunostaining. Immunohistochemically, epithelial formation and angiogenesis were confirmed by Laminin, VEGF, and Cytokeratin. Grossly, rapid epithelial regeneration was observed, indicating that wound treatment with autologous fibrin glue has excellent epithelial formation and wound healing effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実績のある自己血輸血療法は,医療費の観点および安全性の面から,国内外で改めて注目されている.自己血由来の濃厚赤血球と新鮮凍結血漿を副産物で得られ,さらに汎用性の高いフィブリン糊が得られる本法については,大きな役割を持っているとされる.現在,当分野が先駆けて,臨床展開が盛んであるが,自己血貯血の機会が多く,フィブリン糊を外科手術で使用する,心臓血管外科,婦人科,脳神経外科,耳鼻科,整形外科,消化器外科,呼吸器外科などでの臨床応用や臨床研究が始まっている.
本研究は自己血フィブリン糊の新たな使用展開を示すことでき,重要な意味を持つと考える.