Development of the new method of evaluating trigeminal neuropathic pain by extracting the component fractions from diffusion weighted image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA AKIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30815767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散強調画像 / MRI / 下歯槽神経 / クラスタ解析 / 分画化 / 末梢神経 / 灌流 / multi b value / クラスタ分析 / 神経小束 / Double exponentialモデル / 組織分画 / 三叉神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a method for clustering diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) data of the inferior alveolar nerve (IAN). The exact model of the signal decay curve for DWI data is not clear. We classified the DWI data of the IAN by model-independent k-means clustering method. Three clusters were obtained. The cluster with the steepest decay curve showed a higher apparent diffusion coefficient than the other clusters, and was considered to be influenced by the perfusion component. On the other hand, the cluster with the gentlest decay curve was distributed differently from the other clusters and followed the double exponential model.The clustering of DWI data of IAN was considered to be performed based on the microcirculations and diffusion anisotropy of nerve fascicles in the inferior alveolar neurovascular bundle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三叉神経第三枝の分枝である下歯槽神経は、歯科治療で損傷を受けやすい。下歯槽神経が損傷されると痛みなどの異常感覚を呈する場合があり、診断や治療にはその組織の状態についての情報が有用である。MRIは非侵襲的にヒトの末梢神経の観察が可能であり、拡散強調画像法(DWI)では組織の状態を知ることができる。しかし、得られるDWIデータは、神経内の組織の情報が混在したものである。よって詳細な組織の情報を得るために、DWIデータを分類する方法論の開発を試みた。結果、下歯槽神経の組織に由来すると考えられる分画を得ることができた。これらを観察することで、下歯槽神経内の組織の状態をより詳細に考察できる可能性がある。