Bone metabolic dynamics and histopathological analysis of teriparatide administration to ARONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019-2021)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kota  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50779519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsARONJ / テリパラチド / 顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism by which teriparatide acts on the bone tissue of ARONJ. Multicenter clinical studies have suggested that intermittent administration of teriparatide is clinically effective. In addition, for the purpose of investigating the effect of teriparatide on bone, teriparatide was administered to the inflamed skull of mouse to examine the amount of bone resorption and osteoclast activity. It was confirmed that the number of cells increased, but the amount of bone resorption subsequently decreased.
Histopathological analysis of osteoclasts confirmed that withdrawal of the bisphosphonate for about 6 months had little effect on the jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2003年にビスホスホネート製剤で顎骨壊死が起こることが報告されて以降、同様の顎骨壊死の報告が散見され、現在では広く知られている。骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)は確立された治療法がないため一度発症すると治療に難渋することが多い。また、手術療法の治癒率が高いとする報告が多い一方、全身状態を考慮して手術を回避せざるを得ない症例も多数見受けられる。本研究では、遺伝子組換えヒト副甲状腺ホルモン製剤であるテリパラチドがARONJに対して臨床的に有効であることが示唆された。このことより、テリパラチド療法は手術が困難なARONJ症例において、治療法の選択肢の1つとなりうると考えられる。