Establish indicators of therapeutic effect judgment for Nivolumab using Dynamic MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MARIKO  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (90714535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / DCE-MRI / PD-L1 / 免疫組織化学染色 / ニボルマブ / Dynamic MRI / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a correlation between the CI curve parameters analyzed by Dynamic contrast enhanced MRI (DCE-MRI) of oral squamous cell carcinoma and the expression of PD-L1. In addition, when the PD-L1 expression rate was divided into three groups, a high-positive group, a low-positive group, and a negative group, a stronger correlation was found between the high-positive group and the CIcurve parameters. And, a clear significant difference was observed between the high positive group and the negative group. Also, in the comparison between the CIcurve parameters and the microvessel density, the microvessel density was divided into a high expression group and a low expression group.
Then, we observed that the correlation between the high expression group and the CIcurve parameter was higher than that of the low expression group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の治療方法は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の出現により劇的に変化してきている。頭頚部癌に使用が認可されている抗PD-1抗体のニボルマブはPD-L1の発現の多寡により奏効率が高くなることが知られている。本研究の目的は、MRI検査におけるDCE-MRIから解析されたCIcurveパラメータを使用して、造影性の推移とPD-L1の発現率との相関を評価することで、頭頚部癌のニボルマブに対する効果判定予測の指標を確立することとしていた。今回の研究により、CIcurveのいくつかのパラメータとPD-L1の発現率との相関を確認できたことで、術前検査においてニボルマブの効果が予測できる可能性が示唆できた。