Elucidation and regulation of the metastasis mechanism based on tumor dormancy of bone marrow disseminated tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKUYA  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80761212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小残存腫瘍 / 骨髄環境 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 休眠状態 / 細胞周期停止 / クローナリティー / バーコード配列 / 放射線治療耐性 / Src活性 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 休眠細胞 / 転移 / 骨髄播種細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dormant disseminated tumor cells(DTC) in bone marrow(BM) are resistant to conventional therapy in sevelar cancers. The abundance of these cells at the time of surgery or after treatment directly correlates with reduced metastasis-free survival. We established BM-DTC. We used the human cell line HEp3-originated sublines (i.e. parental line (P-HEp3), BM-DTC-derived (BM-HEp3), and lung metastases-derived sublines (Lu-HEp3)).BM-DTCs were intrinsically slow-cycling and were resistant to an anticancer drug. Next,we performed microarray analysis of these cells. Gene expression pattern in BM-HEp3 was distinct from P-HEp3 and Lu-HEp3. Our data inidicated overexpression of EPHA3 in BM-DTC. Src activation maintained from EPHA3 may be important for survival of dormant or slow-cycling BM-DTC. We performed clonality analysis of these cells.Clone of BM-DTC was distinct from other clone. CXCR4 reported a central role in BM homing was much higher in clone of BM-DTC than that in the other clone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌による死因のほとんどは転移再発を原因とする。治療により臨床的治癒を認めた例でも、その数か月から数十年後に転移再発をすることが臨床的に大きな問題となっている。その原因として治療後も残存している微小癌細胞集団が原因として考えられその検出、制御が大変重要である。その微小残存癌細胞が認められる臓器として骨髄が多数報告されているため、我々は骨髄播種癌細胞の研究を行った。我々が樹立した骨髄播種癌細胞株は、休眠状態を示す性質を有しており、原発巣内の細胞とは大きく異なる特徴を示している。今後その特性をさらに解析することによって癌の転移・再発に非常に重要な微小残存腫瘍の検出、制御に大きく寄与すると考えている。