Differentiation and physiological function analysis of osteoclasts using Raman spectroscopy and its application to elucidation of the pathogenesis of osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Marin Elia  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (10814014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン / 骨 / 骨壊死 / 顎骨壊死 / 破骨細胞 / ラマン分光法 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / MRONJ / ビスホスホネート / BRONJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Raman spectroscopy, we were able to understand the changes in structure and microstructure of bone samples due to the effects of osteonecrosis, and in particular the loss of mineralization and the changes in the composition of the bone collagen. These information were obtained by samples acquired from patients, and we were able to notice differences in osteonecrosis caused by alcohol and osteonecrosis caused by the assumption of steroids. Overall, Raman spectroscopy proved to be a powerful tool in the study of human bone, able to assess the quality of both the mineral and the organic fraction. Moreover, Raman spectroscopy could be used as an imaging tool, giving accurate chemical maps of the structure and composition of large areas of bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の科学的な重要性は、骨吸収細胞の分化と骨リモデリングのプロセスに対する理解に貢献する点にあります。RANKLとビスホスホネートがデンチン基質に及ぼす影響に関する洞察を提供し、骨の生物学に関する知識を進め、骨関連疾患の治療戦略につながる可能性があります。
社会的な観点から見ると、この研究は医療の向上と、人口の大部分に影響を及ぼす骨の疾患の対処に重要です。より良い治療法の開発につながり、生活の質を向上させ、医療費を削減することが期待されます。