Oral mucosa disease diagnosis support system using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Taishi Ohtani  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90609504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工知能 / ソフトコンピューティング / 口腔がん / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 診断支援 / AI / webアプリケーション / 特許 / 画像診断 / 診断 / 粘膜疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual inspection occupies a large weight in the clinical diagnosis of oral mucosal diseases. Therefore, it is possible to make a clinical diagnosis to some extent only with images. Oral mucosal diseases have various characteristics depending on the disease. Vitiligo and redness of mucous membranes, their shape, or surface texture. We have developed AI that classifies diseases based on their visual characteristics. This system has aimed to "not overlook what may be cancer" rather than to indicate the name of the disease with near 100% accuracy. As one of the results of this research, we were able to obtain a patent in 2021. We are currently testing and improving the functionality of an application that runs on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔粘膜疾患の中には「口腔潜在的悪性疾患」と呼ばれる癌化する可能性のあるものが存在する。この中には痛みや刺激物が染みるといった自覚症状に乏しいものも存在し、気づいたときには癌化していた、あるいは癌が進行してしまったということもある。口腔癌は治療をしても、咀嚼や発音と言った機能だけでなく、顔の形や傷などの見た目にも大きな悪影響を与えてしまう。そのため、より早期に、癌化する前の段階で発見と治療を行ったほうが良い。口の中を一番よく見ているのは歯科医である。専門的に口腔粘膜疾患を診ている口腔外科の経験をAI化してアプリケーション化し、口腔粘膜疾患に目をむけ早期発見と治療を可能とするための研究である。