Developmental mechanism of muscle-tendon-bone complex in which membranous bone is involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Masahito Yamamoto  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90733767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動器 / Sox9 / 発生 / 筋・腱・骨複合体 / 頭頚部 / 膜性骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The musculoskeletal system, which comprises muscles, tendons, and bones, is an efficient tissue complex that coordinates body movement and maintains structural stability. The process of its construction into a single functional and complex organization is unclear. SRY-box containing gene 9 (Sox9) is expressed initially in pluripotent cells and subsequently in ectodermal, endodermal, and mesodermal derivatives. This study investigated how Sox9 controls the development of each component of the musculoskeletal system. Sox9 was expressed in MTJ, tendon, and bone progenitor cells at E13 and in bone at E16. We detected Sox9 expression in muscle progenitor cells using double-transgenic mice and myoblastic cell lines. However, we found no Sox9 expression in developed muscle. These results showed that switching on Sox9 expression in each component (muscle, tendon, and bone) is essential for the development of the musculoskeletal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドロームは運動器のコンポーネントである筋、腱、骨の複合疾患であり、多くの人を悩ませるこの疾患の新規治療法の開発が急がれる。本研究では、運動器の各コンポーネントの発生をSox9が統括することを明らかにした。本申請研究は、筋・腱・骨疾患を同時に治癒へ導く、新規治療法の創出につながると考えている。