Evaluation around the ganglion with the image to perform stellate ganglion block safely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Madoka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80757310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波ガイド下 / ランドマーク法 / 星状神経節ブロック / 奏功率 / 血管損傷リスク / 合併症 / 超音波ガイドSGB / リスク / 比較試験 / 血管穿刺 / 超音波検査 / 星状神経節 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stellate ganglion block (SGB) is a treatment that promotes the recovery of damaged nerves in the head and neck and upper limbs. SGB has a blind technique landmark method (LM-SGB) and ultrasound guided method (US-SGB) performed under the image. The puncture point is different from bone in LM-SGB and muscle in US-SGB. There are many blood vessels in the neck, and there is a high risk of blood vessel damage. This study examined differences in response rates, risk assessment, and points of caution for image observation. The subjects were patients requiring SGB, and the skin temperature of the face area before and after SGB was measured to examine the presence or absence of complications. Skin temperature was significantly elevated in US-SGB, and LM-SGB had two complications, but no US-SGB. US-SGB can be anatomically evaluated and can be safely administered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科領域では、末梢性顔面神経麻痺や三叉神経麻痺などの麻痺性疾患の治療に利用される。一般的には盲目的手技で行うランドマーク法(LM-SGB)が主流であるが、超音波ガイド法(US-SGB)も普及しつつある。本研究では、両手技の奏効率の違いを検討し、US-SGBの方が画像で穿刺目標点を確認しながら施行することができるため、LM-SGBよりも奏功率があがり、合併症も少なくなる。また、SGBを施行する周囲の血管の走行はバリエーションに富んでおり、個人によっては血管の破格を認められる場合もあるため、盲目的に施行するLM-SGBでは血管損傷のリスクが高くなるため、US下でのSGBが推奨される。