Mechanism of lymph node stromal cells and immune tolerance in lymph node metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Kyohei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00727480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / エクソソーム / ストローマ細胞 / 免疫寛容 / リンパ節転移 / タンパク発現 / 扁平上皮癌細胞株 / FRCs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established cell lines from the dissected metastatic cervical lymph nodes of an oral squamous cell carcinoma patient. In recent years, the role of exosome secreted by cancer cells is noticed and we made a success for extracting it from oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line. Furthermore, high expressions of exosome marker were seen in western blot analyzing. From these results, functional analysis of exosome could be a new information for the mechanism of cancer metastasis and therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌では「頸部転移」が重要な予後因子であり、しばしば予後不良となる症例に遭遇することも多く、口腔癌の治療成績を向上させるためには、エクソソームの機能解析をさらにすすめることで、癌の増殖や浸潤、転移に対する新たな治療戦略を見いだすことができる可能性が高いと考えられる。