mmunoprofiling with Oral Cancer Tissue Microarrays for Appropriate Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Watabe Yukio  地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 医員 (50733490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / がん免疫 / 組織マイクロアレイ / AI / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the relationship between cancer immunity and oral cancer prognosis, we calculated each patient's systemic inflammatory response from peripheral blood samples. The results showed that the lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio and the prognostic nutritional index were associated with overall survival in oral cancer patients. We then performed immunoprofiling of oral cancer patients using tissue microarray immunostaining for CD3, CD4, CD8, CD10, CD20, CD45, CD57, CD68, CD141, CD163, and FOXp3m and quantified the number of positive cells for each by applying HALO AI. In addition, the systemic inflammatory response calculated from peripheral blood data was measured for each patient. Using the above immune profiling, we developed an immune-related oral cancer prognostic model using AI prediction software. Using AI prediction software, the above immune profiling was used to create a predictive model of immune-related oral cancer prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から口腔がん患者におけるがん免疫と患者予後との関連が明らかになった。特にがん免疫を栄養指数の観点からアプローチしすることで口腔がん患者の栄養指数の重要性が示唆された。口腔がん組織マイクロアレイによる網羅的な免疫関連タンパク質の解析により口腔がん患者の免疫プロファイリングが可能であった。特に組織マイクロアレイをバーチャル病理スライド化しAIで解析したことで短時間に多数のデータを取り扱えた。また多数データを予測分析ソフトウェアで解析することで容易に予測式を得ることが可能であった。