Elucidation of occurrence mechanism of common complications of various EGFR molecular target drugs and development of therapeutic drug for alleviation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Koike Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10618060)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEGFR分子標的治療薬 / ゲフィチニブ / エルロチニブ / セツキシマブ / パニツムマブ / 皮膚障害 / 心障害 / EGFR / 分子標的治療薬 / 副作用 / 皮膚毒性 / 心毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified novel cascades of skin and cardiac damages associated with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) targeted therapy for cancers. We also found candidate drugs which reduced serious complications of EGFR targeted therapy but not antitumor effect. To confirm the functions of the candidate drugs, we used the epithelial cancer cell culture system and the magnesium quantification system in kidney cells. After treatment with the candidate drugs, the adverse events in skin and kidney cells were significantly decreased. Therefore, our data strongly suggested that these drugs might be therapeutic tools for EGFR targeted cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではEGFR分子標的治療薬の抗腫瘍効果を発現する遺伝子カスケードや皮膚障害・心障害カスケードを同定し、抗腫瘍効果を減弱せずに各合併症を引き起こさない遺伝子パスウェイの分岐点が存在することを明らかにした。さらに抗腫瘍効果を減弱せず、各障害カスケードのみを阻害する候補薬剤を同定した。分子標的治療薬とその候補薬剤を作用させた後では、皮膚障害および心障害を有意に抑制することが予想された。以上より本研究にてEGFR分子標的治療薬の課題である皮膚・心障害をドラッグリポジショニングを用いて克服できる可能性が示唆された。