The new horizon of the treatment of temporomandibular joint disorder using bioimaging: high accuracy assessment of the condition of the masseter muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
nikkuni yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80419316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 顎関節症 / 咬筋痛 / T2 map / ヒストグラム分析 / T2map / 咬筋 / Radiomics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to enable more detailed examination of the internal conditions of the masseter muscle of patients with temporomandibular joint disorders associated with masseter pain, especially to evaluate the edematous change as a change in T2 value on MRI T2 map by using histogram analysis and 3T MRI. However, it was difficult to apply 3T MRI to the examination of masseter pain throughout the period of this study, and the study period was completed without solving this problem. We reported the results of this study at the academic conference in the final year of the study period, and collected opinions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断あるいは研究のために1.5T MRIで歯科領域に応用されていた撮像シークエンスは、3Tに応用する際には口腔内という磁化率の差の大きな物体が混在する環境での撮像の難しさを考慮する必要がある。今回の研究で得られた成果は当初の予定とは異なりこの点のみであったが、この成果は自らの今後の研究、また関連する研究行っている研究者に周知されることで歯科における高磁場MRIの応用という分野の研究面での環境整理が進むものと思われる。