Expansion of freeze-dried platelet rich plasma into platelet lysate with fibrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50770822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板溶解液-フィブリン複合体 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop the new method for tissue regeneration by Platelet Lysate with Fibrin (PLF), and to investigate its efficacy.
PLF is prepared by removing leucocytes from Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP), and PLF has higher potential for tissue regeneration than that of PRP. We evaluated PLF preparation method and compared property of PLF with that of PRP, and then demonstrated capability of bone regeneration of PLF and Freeze-Dried PLF (FD-PLF) by onlay-grafted onto mice calvaria model.
As the result, partial PLFs in this study, which is prepared from some of donors, have availability such as that of PRP. However, we could not prove defined result about efficacy of PLF because there was considerable individual variability among donors. Therefore, we have kept on investigating PLF in more detail, including procedure of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のPRP調製法の問題の一つが、一定量のPRPを必要とする場合、大量採血が必要となり、患者の負担が大きくなる場合が多いことであった。そこで、血液製剤のように同種他家のPRPを調製、利用できれば、患者負担も軽減すると考えられた。また、除去フィルターで白血球を除去することで、PLFの生理活性を維持した状態で、PLFの同種他家移植も可能になると考えられたが、本研究の結果からはPLFの調製法のさらなる検討が必要であることが示唆された。
今後、PLFの調製技術を確立できれば、患者への侵襲や負担も軽減でき、PLFの同種移植での応用が拡大することで、より多くの患者が再生医療の恩恵に浴することが期待できる。