Elucidation of mechanism of lymph node metastasis using orthotopic PDX oral cancer mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Kei  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (50771086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / がん微小環境 / 口腔がん / PDXマウスモデル / 口腔癌 / xenograft model / PDXモデル / 同所移植 / HIF-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment failure in oral cancer is mainly caused by uncontrolled cervical lymph node (LN) metastasis. Since lymphatic vessel formation has similarities with vascular formation, we examined whether surgery induces hypoxia and stimulates lymphangiogenesis. The formation of tumor and lymphatic vessels were examined using orthotopic patient-derived tongue cancer mouse models with glossectomy. Growing orthotropic PDX tumor shows similar structure of cancer tissues to the original tumor. Surgery on tongue tumor induced hypoxia, followed by CD11b+ cell influx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌治療において進行癌や頚部リンパ節転移を有する症例の予後は不良で、過去数十年においてほとんど改善は見られていない。近年は従来の画像検索に加えて、センチネルリンパ節生検などを用いた診断法の開発がなされているが、診断精度の劇的な変化は見られていない。本研究では口腔扁平上皮癌の頚部リンパ節転移のメカニズム解析をPDXモデルを用いることでより臨床に即したがん生物学においてみられたことからより高い学術的意義が期待される。