Surgeon-Assisted robotic surgery navigation system based on bilateral control and augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Shin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 医師(非常勤) (70445287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボットサージェリー / ナビゲーションサージェリー / 歯科インプラント / ロボットアーム / ロボット手術 / ナビゲーション手術 / 拡張現実 / 手術ナビゲーション / 手術ロボット / 触覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For some time, I have been conducting research to prevent these medical errors and to enable treatment that conforms to the treatment plan by using force assistance with a robotic arm as a surgical navigation system. In this study, I developed a tactile robot for surgical assistance using bilateral control for use in oral surgery, and investigated the application of navigation surgery in oral surgery and the transmission of appropriate visual information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯科インプラントが多くの施設で行われるようになった一方で,医療過誤も多発しており,インプラント治療に絡む訴訟件数は年々増える一方である.主な医療過誤としては下歯槽神経の損傷,舌側皮質骨への穿孔,上顎洞へのインプラント迷入などである.手術ナビゲーションシステムを使用しこれらの医療過誤を防止,治療計画に基づいた治療を可能とすべく臨床応用を行ってきた.そこで,かつてのナビゲーションシステムとは一線を画するシステムを構築すべく感覚機能を応用した術者支援ロボットアームを有する手術ナビゲーションシステムを具体化し,ヘッドマウントディスプレイを組み合わせ術者への情報伝達の向上が可能となった.