Does nasal flow monitoring reduce respiratory abnormalities during intravenous sedation? a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuka Yuuya  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords静脈内鎮静法 / 呼吸異常 / 鼻内圧測定 / 歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, patients undergoing dental treatment under IVS were monitored with HSAT and their respiratory status during IVS was observed in detail. Although the sample size originally planned for this study was not reached, a system was established during the study period in which the HSAT was used every time as respiratory monitoring during IVS, and monitoring data with the HSAT were obtained as an observational study related to this study. An observational study was performed on 52 patients during the study period, with a mean AI of 17.4 ± 16.9 breaths/hour and a mean HI of 23.8 ± 15.2 breaths/hour during the operative hours; apneas and hypopneas with a decrease in SpO2 of more than 5% occurred in 3.6% of all respiratory abnormalities, significantly more after the advent of apneas than hypopneas (P=0.019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義はIVSに睡眠医学の分野で使用する比較的安価で入手しやすいHSAT装置を応用することで、大学病院のような高度なモニタリング機器の整備された機関のみならず、一般開業医診療室でも導入しやすく多くの歯科治療の現場で安全性が高まることが期待できる点である。アメリカ麻酔学会の報告によればIVSの死亡や脳障害などの重篤な合併症の発生は低酸素血症に起因することが多い。また手術室外での死亡例はIVSによるものが多い。
本研究は今後も継続し、予定サンプルサイズのデータ取得が達成されれば鼻フローモニタリング(NF)による呼吸モニタリングがIVS管理において簡便かつ有用であることを証明しうる。