Quantitative evaluation method for inferior alveolar nerve injury using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kotaki Shinya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80805490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下歯槽神経 / MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 拡散強調像 / 頭頸部 / 脂肪抑制法 / ADC / FA / 歯科放射線 / DTI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inferior alveolar nerve is one of the most likely nerves to be damaged in clinical dentistry. We aimed to evaluate the pathophysiology of paresthesia and pain caused by inferior alveolar nerve damage through imaging. This study evaluated the inferior alveolar nerve using diffusion weighted imaging and diffusion tensor imaging, an MRI imaging method. 1.5T MRI was able to identify the inferior alveolar nerve vascular bundle in healthy subjects and evaluate the internal properties with values obtained from the diffusion weighted and diffusion tensor images. However, it was difficult to depict the inferior alveolar nerve continuously. In the future, we plan to search for a method to depict the inferior alveolar nerve as a continuous nerve fiber bundle by using MRI with high magnetic field strength and further improvement of imaging technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下歯槽神経評価のために拡散テンソル画像を取得しADC、Average ADC、FA等の値を計測できることが判明した。それらの値の頑強性や再現性に関しては、数値には観察者間での相違も認められた。下歯槽神経は対象とする範囲が狭いため、数値化して評価する場合は事前学習が必要であり、観察者に依存しない機械的な定量評価法も有用と考えられた。しかしながら、下歯槽神経を連続して定量的に描出することはできず、描出法に関してはさらなる検討が必要とされる。この結果を発展させることにより、歯科における重要な神経である下歯槽神経領域を主体とした口腔顎顔面痛等の原因解明に将来的に役立つ可能性が示唆された。